SEARCH
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Elsie Quirk
Fruitville
Gulf Gate
Jacaranda
North Port
North Sarasota
Off-Site
Osprey
Selby
Shannon Staub
Venice
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Art Displays
Arts & Crafts
Book Discussions
Book Sales
Clubs
Discussion Groups
Educational Programs
Environmental & Gardening Programs
Exhibit
Games
Genealogy Programs
Health and Human Services
Holidays & Closings
Job Search Assistance
Lectures
Live Music
Meet the Author
Movies
One Book
Performances
Special Events
Storytimes
Tax Help
Technology Instruction
Volunteer Orientations & Programs
Voting
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Babies
Toddlers
Children
Tweens
Teens
Adults
Families
All Ages
Presenter/Instructor:

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevMay 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
18
    1
* 10:00 AM-Health in Motion Bus
* 10:00 AM-Jacaranda Book Club
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Session #1 -Partners in Play
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Session #2 -Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-E-help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardner Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:00 PM-Weekly Movies
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 5:30 PM-Cooking Matters: Cooking Classes for the Family
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Bad Movie Night
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

2
* 10:00 AM-AARP Tax Aide
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Lounge
* 10:30 AM-Internet Basics
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 11:00 AM-1000 Books Before Kindergarten
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-Basic Intro to Photo Digitization
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:00 PM-Writing Through Loss
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Mote Teen Science Cafe
* 4:00 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-Teen Tech: Coding Games
* 4:15 PM-Weekly Movies
* 5:30 PM-Girls Who Code
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 6:00 PM-Getting the Most Out of Google and Its Apps
* 6:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 6:15 PM-Inventors' Club

3
* 10:00 AM-Baby Time
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Literacy Council - English Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:00 AM-Story Time
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 1:30 PM-Book Discussion
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardeners
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Gulf Gate Readers
* 2:00 PM-Thursday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 4:00 PM-Mad Lab: Shrinky Dink
* 4:00 PM-Sister Cities Lecture Series
* 4:00 PM-Video Gaming
* 6:00 PM-Poetic Justice Creative Writing Group
* 6:00 PM-Your Idea Co.

4
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-PS Nutrition
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Downton Abbey Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Open Lab in the Creation Station
* 11:00 AM-The Operas of Mozart - Great Courses video lecture by Professor Robert Greenberg
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Adult Chess Club
* 4:00 PM-Primary Readers- Early Edition

5
* 10:00 AM-Free Comic Book Day
* 10:00 AM-Free Comic Book Day
* 10:00 AM-It's Okay to Be a HAM
* 10:00 AM-Newborn and Infant Nutrition Support Group
* 10:00 AM-Storywalk
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 11:00 AM-Tween STEM Club
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO - 18)
* 2:00 PM-Lego Club


W
e
e
k
19
6


7
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics (Part 1 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Genealogy Research
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 12:30 PM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-Genealogy Research
* 2:00 PM-Introduction to Android Smartphones
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Board Game Time
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 3:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group: Grammar
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 4:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 4:00 PM-Mothers' Day Crafts
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:30 PM-Smash Nights

8
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic - Drop In Session
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Map Changes Workshop
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Session #1 -Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics (Part 2 of 2)
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Session #2 -Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-E-help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardner Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:00 PM-Weekly Movies
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:30 PM-Cooking Matters: Cooking Classes for the Family
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Craft Night
* 5:30 PM-Teen Drama Club
* 6:00 PM-Read With the Dogs
* 6:00 PM-Teen Tabletop Gaming

9
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Computer Basics (Part 1 of 2)
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:00 PM-Wildlife Lecture Series
* 1:00 PM-Writing Through Loss
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 3:30 PM-Full S.T.E.A.M. Ahead!
* 3:30 PM-Using Spreadsheets in Excel
* 3:30 PM-Youth Chess Club
* 4:00 PM-Friends of the Jacaranda Library Board Meeting
* 4:00 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-Teen Tech: Intro to 3D Design
* 4:15 PM-Weekly Movies
* 5:30 PM-Girls Who Code
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 5:30 PM-Teen Anime Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen North Port Anime Club
* 6:00 PM-The Knitting Corner

10
* 10:00 AM-Baby Time
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Literacy Council - English Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:00 AM-Story Time
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 12:10 PM-Lunchtime Stories for Grownups
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardeners
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Thursday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Youth Gaming Club
* 4:00 PM-Mad Lab: Shrinky Dink
* 4:00 PM-Video Gaming
* 5:30 PM-Teen Game Night
* 6:00 PM-Teen Arts & Crafts

11
* 7:00 AM-Library Closed
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Open Lab in the Creation Station
* 11:00 AM-The Operas of Mozart - Great Courses video lecture by Professor Robert Greenberg
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:00 PM-Artists in the Library

12
* 10:00 AM-Genealogical Society of Sarasota Program & Meeting.
* 10:00 AM-It's Okay to Be a HAM
* 10:30 AM- 12/13 Community Service Club
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 10:30 AM-Spanish Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Family Game Day- Featuring Giant Snakes and Ladders
* 11:00 AM-Middle School Service Club
* 12:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting
* 1:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 1:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board - combined NP & SS
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO - 18)


W
e
e
k
20
13


14
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Group
* 10:30 AM-Cirque D' Book
* 10:30 AM-Genealogy Research Program
* 10:30 AM-Online Shopping and Selling Basics
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 12:30 PM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Board Game Time
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 3:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group: Grammar
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Teen Movie Nights

15
* 10:00 AM-Gardening with Fred
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Session #1 -Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Lab
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Session #2 -Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-E-help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardner Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:00 PM-Weekly Movies
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 5:30 PM-Cooking Matters: Cooking Classes for the Family
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 5:30 PM-Gulf Gate Teen Occult Club
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Anime Club
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

16
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Lounge
* 10:30 AM-Computer Basics (Part 2 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:00 PM-Writing Through Loss
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 4:00 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:15 PM-Weekly Movies
* 4:30 PM-Teen Volunteer Orientation
* 5:00 PM-Medicare 101
* 5:30 PM-Discovery Lab Playground
* 5:30 PM-Girls Who Code
* 5:30 PM-Gulf Gate Anime Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board (T.A.B.)
* 6:00 PM-Evening Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Getting the Most Out of Google and Its Apps
* 6:00 PM-Time Sifters
* 6:30 PM-Teen Game Night

17
* 10:00 AM-Baby Time
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Reading Discussion Group
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Literacy Council - English Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:00 AM-Story Time
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 1:00 PM-Skeletal Self-Adjustment
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardeners
* 2:00 PM-Crafty Things
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 4:00 PM-Mad Lab: Shrinky Dink
* 4:00 PM-Video Gaming
* 6:00 PM-Poetic Justice Creative Writing Group

18
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Fun 2B Fit
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Talking is Teaching: Talk, Read, Sing Morning Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Downton Abbey Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Open Lab in the Creation Station
* 11:00 AM-The Operas of Mozart - Great Courses video lecture by Professor Robert Greenberg
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 1:30 PM-Bingo!
* 2:00 PM-Science Matters
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room

19
* 10:00 AM-It's Okay to Be a HAM
* 10:00 AM-Newborn and Infant Nutrition Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 10:30 AM-Sea Turtle Art
* 11:00 AM-Art Club
* 11:00 AM-Jungle Book Adventure Workshop
* 11:00 AM-Teen Book Channel
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 1:30 PM-Death Cafe of Venice
* 1:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO - 18)
* 2:00 PM-Street Fighter V Arcade Edition Tournament
* 3:00 PM-Birth to Five: Words Alive!


W
e
e
k
21
20


21
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-iPhones and iPads: Getting Started
* 2:00 PM-Annual Friends of the Selby Public Library General Meeting
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Board Game Time
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 3:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group: Grammar
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 6:30 PM-Book Club

22
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic - Drop In Session
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 1:00 PM-E-help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardner Plant Clinic
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:00 PM-Weekly Movies
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 4:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Drama Club
* 6:00 PM-Adult Coloring Group
* 6:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board

23
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:00 AM-Spring Children's Craft
* 10:15 AM-Knit and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-File Management Basics
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:00 PM-Writing Through Loss
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 3:30 PM-Youth Chess Club
* 4:15 PM-Weekly Movies
* 5:00 PM-Solar in the Sunshine State: The Basics of Solar Energy for Florida Homeowners
* 5:30 PM-Girls Who Code
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Book/Movie Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Social Nights
* 6:00 PM-The Knitting Corner

24
* 10:00 AM-Baby Time
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Fun To Be Fit Kids
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Literacy Council - English Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:00 AM-Story Time
* 12:10 PM-Lunchtime Stories for Grownups
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardeners
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Thursday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room
* 4:00 PM-Mad Lab: Shrinky Dink
* 4:00 PM-Video Gaming
* 5:00 PM-Movie Night
* 6:00 PM-Teen Maker Studio

25
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Genealogy Research
* 10:30 AM-Open Lab in the Creation Station
* 11:00 AM-The Operas of Mozart - Great Courses video lecture by Professor Robert Greenberg
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-Adult Craft Class
* 2:30 PM-Teen Room

26
* 10:00 AM-It's Okay to Be a HAM
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 11:00 AM-Teen Cook Fest
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO - 18)


W
e
e
k
22
27


28
* All Day-Holiday - All libraries are closed.

29
* All Day-Music Posters: Design and Decorate!
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 1:00 PM-E-help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardner Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-Cine Selby;
* 5:15 PM-Page to Screen Book Club
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group

30
* All Day-Music Posters: Design and Decorate!
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Lounge
* 10:30 AM-Internet Basics
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:00 PM-Feature Film Series
* 1:00 PM-Writing Through Loss
* 4:30 PM-Teen Volunteer Orientation
* 5:30 PM-Girls Who Code
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 6:00 PM-Getting the Most Out of Google and Its Apps
* 6:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting - North Port

31
* All Day-Music Posters: Design and Decorate!
* 10:00 AM-Baby Time
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Literacy Council - English Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:00 AM-Story Time
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardeners
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Thursday Movies
* 4:00 PM-Mad Lab: Shrinky Dink
* 4:00 PM-Video Gaming
* 5:30 PM-Family Movie Night

   

W
e
e
k
23
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev May 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.