SEARCH
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Elsie Quirk
Fruitville
Gulf Gate
Jacaranda
North Port
North Sarasota
Off-Site
Osprey
Selby
Shannon Staub
Venice
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Art Displays
Arts & Crafts
Book Discussions
Book Sales
Clubs
Discussion Groups
Educational Programs
Environmental & Gardening Programs
Exhibit
Games
Genealogy Programs
Health and Human Services
Holidays & Closings
Job Search Assistance
Lectures
Live Music
Meet the Author
Movies
One Book
Performances
Special Events
Storytimes
Tax Help
Technology Instruction
Volunteer Orientations & Programs
Voting
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Babies
Toddlers
Children
Tweens
Teens
Adults
Families
All Ages
Presenter/Instructor:

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevAugust 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
31
    1
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Jacaranda Book Club
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Session #1 -Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Build a Better Reading List...with NoveList
* 10:30 AM-Family Stories and More!
* 10:45 AM-Reading Buddies
* 11:00 AM-Artists in the Libraries: Build, Balance & Blast Off!
* 11:15 AM-Build A Better Mind: Mindfulness and Meditation
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Session #2 -Partners in Play
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 12:00 PM-Free Lunch!
* 12:30 PM-Free Lunch!
* 12:30 PM-Partners in Play
* 1:30 PM-Film and Fun: Meet the Robinsons
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 1:30 PM-Summer Learning Finale!
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-Solar Oven Cooking
* 2:00 PM-Teen Summer Programs
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday: Summer Edition
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 6:00 PM-Writers' Circle
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

2
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Celebrate National Coloring Day
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:00 AM-Shinto & Zen Buddhism
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-"All About Pianos" with John Goodman
* 10:30 AM-Computer Basics (Part 1 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 12:00 PM-E-Help
* 12:00 PM-Free Lunch!
* 12:30 PM-Free Lunch!
* 2:00 PM-A Musical Series at Fruitville Library: Singin' in the Rain
* 2:00 PM-End of Summer Emoji Party
* 2:00 PM-Intro to SCRATCH: Learn to Code
* 2:00 PM-NASA Star Talk
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-Save The Rainforest
* 3:00 PM-Open Coding
* 4:00 PM-T.A.B. - Teen Advisory Board
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 6:00 PM-LEGO Club

3
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-Help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:00 AM-Health in Motion
* 10:00 AM-Triple T Days @ the Library
* 10:15 AM-40 Carrots' Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Family Movie
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-iPad and iPhone--Basic settings
* 10:30 AM-Shinto and Zen Buddhism in Japanese Arts: Lecture and Calligraphy Workshop
* 11:00 AM-Tampa Taiko
* 11:45 AM-40 Carrots' Partners in Play
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots- Partners in Play
* 12:00 PM-Free Lunch!
* 12:30 PM-Free Lunch!
* 1:00 PM-Summer Reading Finale!
* 1:30 PM-Book Discussion
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-CANCELLED - Windows 10 Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Gulf Gate Readers
* 2:00 PM-International Film Night: Russia
* 2:00 PM-Tampa Taiko Japanese Drumming
* 2:30 PM-Ooey Gooey Gloop
* 2:30 PM-Primary Readers - Late Edition
* 4:00 PM-Gaming
* 5:00 PM-Family Game Night
* 5:30 PM-Teen Giant Games
* 6:00 PM-Poetic Justice Creative Writing Group
* 6:30 PM-Tampa Taiko: Japanese Drumming with Ron Collins

4
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-iReady Lab
* 10:00 AM-Life After Downton Abbey
* 10:00 AM-Medicare 101
* 10:00 AM-Navigating Longevity: Create your own path for aging
* 10:00 AM-Word 2013
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-PS Nutrition
* 10:30 AM-Baby Rhyme and Sign Time
* 11:00 AM-Lap Sit and Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 11:00 AM-Music Video Lecture Series -- Great Courses
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 12:00 PM-Free Lunch!
* 12:30 PM-Free Lunch!
* 1:00 PM-Film Series
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 1:30 PM-Teen Dystopia VS Utopia Movie
* 2:00 PM-End of the summer party!
* 2:00 PM-Science Matters
* 2:00 PM-Teen Coloring
* 3:00 PM-Primary Readers- Early Edition
* 3:30 PM-Chess Club

5
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Drop in and play
* 10:00 AM-Storywalk
* 11:00 AM-Tween STEM Club
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-Teen Readers' Cafe
* 2:00 PM-Back to School Bingo Bash!
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO)
* 2:00 PM-Lego Crew!


W
e
e
k
32
6


7
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Blood Drive
* 10:00 AM-SHINE & Health Connector Counseling
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Build It! Nuudles
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics (Part 1 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Math Rocks! Algebra Readiness Math Camp
* 1:00 PM-Build a Better World!
* 3:30 PM-Reading Fur Fun
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:30 PM-Smash Nights

8
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic - Drop In Session
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics (Part 2 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Family Stories and More!
* 10:30 AM-Hurricane Disaster Prep
* 10:30 AM-Math Rocks! Algebra Readiness Math Camp
* 10:45 AM-Reading Buddies
* 11:00 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 2:30 PM-Artists in the Libraries: Japanese Mask and Drama
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-Dangers of HPV - For Parents and Teens
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 6:00 PM-Read With the Dogs
* 6:00 PM-Writers' Circle

9
* All Day-Literary Heroes Exhibit: 18 Larger-Than-Life Portraits by Mike Hanlon
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:00 AM-OneBlood Blood Drive
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM- "All About Pianos" with John Goodman
* 10:30 AM-Computer Basics (Part 2 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-Lowering Your Medicare Costs
* 10:30 AM-Math Rocks! Algebra Readiness Math Camp
* 12:00 PM-E-Help
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:30 PM-Make Your Own Solar Eclipse Viewer!
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:30 PM-Volunteer Orientation
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 5:30 PM-Teen Movie Night
* 5:30 PM-Teen North Port Anime Club

10
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-Help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Family Movie
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Math Rocks! Algebra Readiness Math Camp
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Green Living
* 4:00 PM-Gaming
* 5:00 PM-Family Game Night
* 5:30 PM-DIY Perler Beads
* 5:30 PM-Teen Video Gaming Night

11
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Navigating Longevity: Create your own path for aging
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Math Rocks! Algebra Readiness Math Camp
* 11:00 AM-Lap Sit and Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 11:00 AM-Music Video Lecture Series -- Great Courses
* 1:00 PM-Craig Pittman: Oh, Florida!
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-International Film Night: Russia
* 6:00 PM-End of Summer Luau

12
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Android Phone Basics for Beginners
* 10:00 AM-Drop in and play
* 11:00 AM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting
* 1:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 1:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting - North Port
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO)
* 3:00 PM-Sarasota Bitcoin Group


W
e
e
k
33
13


14
* 10:00 AM-SHINE & Health Connector Counseling
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Group
* 10:30 AM-Online Shopping and Selling Basics
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Teen Movie Nights

15
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Lab
* 11:00 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 6:00 PM-Writers' Circle
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

16
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 12:00 PM-E-Help
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:30 PM-Teen Creative Writing Studio
* 2:00 PM-Information and Internet Security
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Non-Electric Gaming Nights
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board (T.A.B.)
* 5:30 PM-Teen Board Game Night
* 6:00 PM-Back to School Night
* 6:00 PM-Evening Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Let's Get Crafty! Paper Flower Workshop
* 6:30 PM-Teen Game Night

17
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-Help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Adult Summer Reading Book Discussion Group
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-iPad and iPhone--Getting New Apps
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 4:00 PM-Gaming
* 5:00 PM-Family Game Night

18
* 10:00 AM-Free magazines and streaming videos online
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Music Video Lecture Series -- Great Courses
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-International Movie Night: Russia
* 2:00 PM-Science Matters

19
* 10:00 AM-Drop in and play
* 10:00 AM-Newborn and Infant Nutrition Support Group
* 10:00 AM-Read With The Dogs
* 11:00 AM-Art Club
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO)
* 3:00 PM-Birth to Five: Words Alive!


W
e
e
k
34
20


21
* 10:00 AM-SHINE & Health Connector Counseling
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Solar Eclipse Viewing
* 2:00 PM-Teen Solar Eclipse Viewing
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies

22
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic - Drop In Session
* 10:00 AM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 12:00 PM-Health in Motion Bus
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Venice Newcomers Club
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-Electric Avenue: Supporting Electric Vehicles in Sarasota County
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 6:00 PM-Writers' Circle

23
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:00 AM-Gulfcoast Legal Services
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Internet Basics
* 12:00 PM-E-Help
* 1:00 PM-Book - a - Tech Librarian
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Non-Electric Gaming Nights
* 5:30 PM-Teen Craft Night

24
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-Help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-WEDU PBS Storytime
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 3:30 PM-Shrinky Dink Hand Print Keychain Craft Session 1
* 4:00 PM-Gaming
* 4:30 PM-Science Project Brainstorming
* 4:30 PM-Shrinky Dink Hand Print Keychain Craft Session 2
* 5:00 PM-Family Game Night
* 5:00 PM-Movie Night
* 5:30 PM-Family Movie Night

25
* 10:15 AM-Story Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Music Video Lecture Series -- Great Courses
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-Adult Craft Class
* 2:00 PM-International Movie Night: Russia
* 2:00 PM-Women's Equality Day: CELEBRATE the SUFFRAGETTES
* 3:00 PM-Adult Craft Workshop

26
* 10:00 AM-Drop in and play
* 10:00 AM-G.A.R.D.E.N. Club
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 11:00 AM-Drum Circle with Giving Tree Music
* 11:00 AM-Teen Fantasy Football League Draft
* 2:00 PM-Chess Club (NPO)


W
e
e
k
35
27


28
* 10:00 AM-SHINE & Health Connector Counseling
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Partners in Play
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots: Partners in Play
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 4:30 PM-Anime/Manga Club
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:30 PM-Teen Book Club

29
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:00 AM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots Session #1 -Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Partners in Play
* 11:00 AM-Tech Tuesdays -- e-Help Desk
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots Session #2 -Partners in Play
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-A Pulitzer Prize Play Reading -- "Anna Christie" by Eugene O"Neill
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Learning Group
* 5:00 PM-Cine Selby
* 5:00 PM-LEGOs at the Library
* 5:00 PM-Making A Difference - FL Department of Health
* 5:30 PM-English Conversation Group
* 5:30 PM-Page to Screen Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Adult Coloring Group
* 6:00 PM-POV @ NPL Doc Nights Presents: The Islands and The Whales
* 6:00 PM-Writers' Circle

30
* 10:00 AM-E-Help
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots -- Partners in Play
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots -- Partners in Play
* 12:00 PM-E-Help
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 4:30 PM-Science Project Brainstorming
* 5:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:30 PM-Non-Electric Gaming Nights
* 5:30 PM-Teen Volunteer Orientation
* 6:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting - North Port
* 6:00 PM-Wednesday Evening Book Discussion Group

31
* 10:00 AM-Bob E-Help
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 11:45 AM-Forty Carrots' Partners in Play
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Color My World-Adult Coloring Club
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 4:00 PM-Gaming
* 5:00 PM-Family Game Night

   

W
e
e
k
36
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev August 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.