SEARCH
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Elsie Quirk
Fruitville
Gulf Gate
Jacaranda
North Port
North Sarasota
Off-Site
Osprey
Selby
Venice
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Art Displays
Arts & Crafts
Book Discussions
Book Sales
Clubs
Discussion Groups
Educational Programs
Environmental & Gardening Programs
Games
Genealogy Programs
Health and Human Services
Holidays & Closings
Job Search Assistance
Lectures
Live Music
Meet the Author
Movies
One Book
Performances
Special Events
Storytimes
Tax Help
Technology Instruction
Volunteer Orientations & Programs
Voting
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Children
Teens
Adults
Families
All Ages
Presenter/Instructor:

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevAugust 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
32
  1
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics (Part 1 of 2)
* 10:30 AM-YUM (My Plate)
* 11:00 AM-Beginning Yoga for Adults
* 1:30 PM-Sports and Fitness Summer Library Program
* 2:00 PM-Introduction to Windows 10 (Part 1 of 2)
* 2:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 3:00 PM-Garden Hour
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 4:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Teen Summer Smash Nights
* 6:00 PM-Get Moving with Crafts for Tweens

2
* 10:00 AM-Jacaranda Book Club
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme and Sign
* 10:15 AM-Genealogy Basics Workshop (Part 2 of 2)
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Time
* 10:30 AM-Summer Finale! Clown Olympics
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-e-Help
* 1:00 PM-National Coloring Book Day
* 1:00 PM-National Coloring Book Day Celebration
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-Adult Coloring
* 2:00 PM-Adult Coloring
* 2:00 PM-Introduction to Windows 10 (Part 2 of 2)
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 3:00 PM-Downloading Books Using OverDrive
* 4:00 PM-Schoolwork Help
* 4:00 PM-Tinker Tuesday: Summer Edition
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 5:30 PM-Pokemon Go and More
* 6:00 PM-Get Moving with Crafts for Tweens
* 6:00 PM-Teen Board Game Night
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

3
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 10:30 AM-Verdi & Shakespeare
* 2:00 PM-Dance And Drama from India with Surapsari
* 2:00 PM-End of Summer Party
* 2:00 PM-Health Talk and Gentle Chair Yoga
* 2:00 PM-Yoga from the Heart Part 1
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club (NPO)
* 5:30 PM-Teen Gaming Nights
* 6:00 PM-End of Adult Summer Rdg Party
* 6:00 PM-LEGO Club

4
* 10:15 AM-e-Help
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Time
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 10:30 AM-Story Day
* 11:00 AM-On your mark, get set, SING
* 1:30 PM-Book Discussion
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-Gulf Gate Readers
* 2:00 PM-One on One Technology Training w/Katresa
* 2:00 PM-Primary Readers - Late Edition
* 3:00 PM-Discovery Lab
* 4:00 PM-Garden Club
* 5:00 PM-Candidate Meet and Greet
* 6:00 PM-Computer Basics
* 6:00 PM-Poetic Justice Creative Writing Group

5
* 10:15 AM-Family Movie
* 10:15 AM-Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Lap Sit and Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-Get In the Game - Read: Teen Sports Book to Movie
* 2:00 PM-Primary Readers - Early Edition
* 2:00 PM-Science Matters
* 5:30 PM-Teen Friday Movies @ the Library

6
* 10:00 AM-Summer Reading Program Celebration
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 11:00 AM-Digital Learning Lab (2016 Saturday)
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-BBQ Finale!
* 1:00 PM-Girls Science Interactive Camp
* 1:00 PM-Meet the Author: C. K. Mallick
* 2:00 PM-End of Summer Celebration
* 2:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 3:30 PM-End of Summer Celebration


W
e
e
k
33
7


8
* 10:00 AM-Medicare Enrollment One-on-One Counseling By Appt
* 10:30 AM-Adult Coloring Group
* 11:00 AM-Beginning Yoga for Adults
* 1:30 PM-Introduction to Digital Painting
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Teen Coloring Club

9
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Time
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 3:00 PM-Downloading Books Using OverDrive
* 3:00 PM-Duct Tape Craft
* 4:00 PM-Spanish Conversation Group
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Social Sensory Storytime
* 6:00 PM-Read With the Dogs

10
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Guided Tour of World Book:
* 10:30 AM-Verdi & Shakespeare
* 11:15 AM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Android Basics
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 2:00 PM-Yoga from the Heart Part 2
* 2:30 PM-Volunteer Orientation
* 4:00 PM-Friends of the Library Board Meeting
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club (NPO)
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 5:30 PM-Teen North Port Anime Club

11
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Time
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 11:00 AM-On your mark, get set, SING
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-One on One Technology Training w/Katresa
* 2:00 PM-Summer Teen Crafts
* 3:00 PM-Digital Coloring (Manga Coloring)
* 3:00 PM-Discovery Lab

12
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Free magazine and video databases
* 10:30 AM-Guided Tour of the 3M Cloud Library
* 11:00 AM-Lap Sit and Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack

13
* All Day-Friends of the North Port Library Book Sale
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 11:00 AM-Digital Learning Lab (2016 Saturday)
* 12:00 PM-Teen End of Summer Social
* 1:00 PM-Best Back to School Apps & Sites for Parents
* 1:00 PM-Girls Science Interactive Camp
* 2:00 PM-Chess (NPO) Club
* 2:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk


W
e
e
k
34
14


15
* 10:00 AM-Medicare Enrollment One-on-One Counseling By Appt
* 10:00 AM-University of Florida/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 11:00 AM-Beginning Yoga for Adults
* 1:30 PM-DIY Website Design Basics
* 4:00 PM-Green Living: Tips for Becoming More Sustainable
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Simple Steps for Starting Your Business

16
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme and Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Workshop
* 10:30 AM-E-Book Help
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 3:00 PM-Downloading Books Using OverDrive
* 3:30 PM-Read with the Dogs
* 5:15 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) - Elementary Age Children
* 6:30 PM-ASAP (Autism Spectrum Amazing Possibilities) for Teens

17
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 10:30 AM-Socrates Cafe'
* 11:15 AM-e-Help
* 1:00 PM-Mini Movie Marathon
* 1:30 PM-iPad & iPhone Basics
* 2:00 PM-Afternoon Movies
* 2:00 PM-Guided Tour of World Book
* 2:00 PM-Sarasota Music Archive Music Film Series
* 2:00 PM-Yoga from the Heart Part 3
* 3:00 PM-Craft: Perler Bead Pokémon
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club (NPO)
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board (TAB)
* 6:00 PM-Evening Book Club
* 6:30 PM-Empower Youth: Parents of Teens!
* 6:30 PM-Teen Game Night

18
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-e-Help
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Workshop
* 10:30 AM-Book Discussion: "Life After Life"
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 11:00 AM-On your mark, get set, SING
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-One on One Technology Training w/Katresa
* 3:00 PM-Discovery Lab
* 5:00 PM-Teen Movie - Maze Runner: Scorch Trials
* 6:00 PM-Microsoft Word Basics
* 6:00 PM-Poetic Justice Creative Writing Group

19
* 10:00 AM-Friends of Selby Public Library Booksale
* 10:00 AM-Internet 101
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Downton Abbey Support Group
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 2:00 PM-Science Matters

20
* 10:00 AM-Friends of Selby Public Library Booksale
* 10:00 AM-Read With The Dogs
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 11:00 AM-Digital Learning Lab (Saturday)
* 12:00 PM-Gulf Gate Chess Club
* 1:30 PM-LEGO Club
* 2:00 PM-Chess (NPO) Club
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 3:00 PM-Birth to Five: Words Alive!


W
e
e
k
35
21


22
* 10:00 AM-Medicare Enrollment One-on-One Counseling By Appt
* 11:00 AM-Beginning Yoga for Adults
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Simple Steps for Starting Your Business
* 5:30 PM-Teen Book Club

23
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme and Sign Time
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Workshop
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 3:00 PM-Downloading Books Using OverDrive

24
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Workshop
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 11:15 AM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Mastering Google Searches
* 1:30 PM-Socrates Cafe
* 5:30 PM-Gulf Gate Anime Club
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club (NPO)
* 6:00 PM-Wednesday Evening Book Discussion Group
* 6:00 PM-Wednesday Evening Book Discussion Grp

25
* 10:00 AM-Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-e-Help
* 10:30 AM-Good Samaritan Pharmacy
* 11:00 AM-On your mark, get set, SING
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-GG Spanish Conversation Group
* 2:00 PM-One on One Technology Training w/Katresa
* 3:00 PM-Discovery Lab
* 4:00 PM-Gaming

26
* 10:00 AM-Free magazine and video databases
* 10:15 AM-Fun 2 B Fit
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 1:30 PM-Adult Craft Class
* 1:30 PM-Ask Jack
* 3:00 PM-Adult Craft Workshop: Nature Printing

27
* 10:00 AM-UF/IFAS Extension Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:30 AM-Conversation Cafe
* 10:30 AM-Listen 'N Learn Spanish Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Digital Learning Lab (Saturday)
* 1:00 PM-LEGO Club
* 1:00 PM-Zen Coloring
* 2:00 PM-Chess (NPO) Club
* 2:00 PM-OverDrive and The Cloud Help Desk
* 2:00 PM-Pokemon Go and More!


W
e
e
k
36
28


29
* 10:00 AM-Medicare Enrollment One-on-One Counseling By Appt
* 11:00 AM-Beginning Yoga for Adults
* 1:30 PM-Cut the Cord
* 4:00 PM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 4:30 PM-Anime/Manga Club
* 5:00 PM-Monday Night Movies
* 5:00 PM-Simple Steps for Starting Your Business
* 5:00 PM-Teen Summer Smash Nights

30
* 10:00 AM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme & Sign
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme and Sign Time
* 11:30 AM-Infant Feeding Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Chess Club
* 1:00 PM-e-Help
* 1:30 PM-Master Gardener Plant Clinic
* 2:00 PM-Guided Tour of World Book
* 2:00 PM-Tuesday Movies
* 3:00 PM-Downloading Books Using OverDrive
* 4:00 PM-Tuesday Tech Help
* 4:30 PM-Spanish Conversation Group
* 5:00 PM-Cine Selby;
* 5:30 PM-Page to Screen Tween Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Adult Coloring Group

31
* 10:00 AM-GG French Conversation Group
* 10:15 AM-Flood Zone Workshop
* 10:15 AM-Knitting and Crocheting Group
* 11:15 AM-e-Help
* 2:00 PM-Guided Tour of the 3M Cloud Library
* 5:30 PM-Lego Club (NPO)
* 5:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 6:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting - North Port

     

W
e
e
k
37
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev August 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.